Past winners

All the past winners

Material

Award year Winner Affiliation Title
2016 winner
Akira Yoshikawa
Professor, Institute for Materials Research⁄New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University Developments of a novel garnet scintillators and industrialization by the academic startups
winner
Kei Kamada
Associate professor, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University; President and Representative Director, C&A Corporation
winner
Yasuhiro Shoji
Manager, Monocrystal Business Department, C&A Corporation
2015 winner
Fujimitsu Masuyama
Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology Contribution to the development and application of creep-strength-enhanced ferritic heat resistant steels and highly efficient power plant operation
winner
Atsuro Iseda
General Manager, Specialty Tubular Products Technical Service & Solution Department, Pipe & Tube Division, Nippon Steel and Sumitomo Metal Corporation
2014 winner
Takatomo Sasaki
Specially Appointed Professor, Photon Pioneers Center,Professor Emeritus, Osaka University Discovery of nonlinear optical borate crystal CsLiB6O10 and contributions to development of new deep-ultraviolet laser sources
winner
Yusuke Mori
Professor, Division of Electrical, Electronic and Information Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
winner
Masashi Yoshimura
Associate Professor, Division of Electrical, Electronic and Information Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
2013 winner
Hiroshi Harada
Specially Appointed Researcher, National Institute for Materials Science Development of High Temperature Turbine Material using Nickel-base Superalloys
winner
Kyoko Kawagishi
Senior Researcher, National Institute for Materials Science
winner
Tadaharu Yokokawa
Part-time employee (former Principal Researcher) , National Institute for Materials Science
2012 winner
Yoshinobu Honkura
Technical Supervisor of Aichi Steel Corporation The research and development of Dy free Nd-Fe-B anisotropic bonded magnet and its applications to motors
2011 winner
Akira Yoshino
Fellow of Asahi Kasei Corp. Development and its commercialization of the lithium-ion battery
2010 winner
Satoshi Takechi
Project Manager of Intellectual Property UNIT Standard Promotion Department,
FUJITSU SEMICONDUCTOR LTD.
Technical innovation in ArF resist material for LSI production to 90nm-era and beyond
winner
Koji Nozaki
Research Fellow of Devices and Materials Laboratories,
FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD.
2009 winner
Tsuyoshi Masumoto
President,
Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials
Emeritus Professor, Tohoku University
Development and Industrial Contribution of Amorphous Alloys
winner
Hiroyasu Fujimori
Councilor,
Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials
Emeritus Professor, Tohoku University
2008 winner
Terunori Fujita
Executive Officer, Mitsui Chemicals, Inc.  General Manager, Catalysis Science Laboratory,
Mitsui Chemicals, Inc.
Development of New Olefin Polymerization Catalysts and Their Applications to Novel Polyolefinic Materials
winner
Makoto Mitani
Leader, Polymerization Catalysis Unit, Catalysis Science Laboratory
Mitsui Chemicals, Inc.
2007 winner
Masashi Kawasaki  
Professor, WPI Advanced Institute for Materials Research,
Tohoku University
Exploration of ZnO Based Semiconductor Technology
2006 winner
Kazuhito Hashimoto
Director, Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology The Univ. of Tokyo Environmental Materials Using TiO2 Photocatalyst with Solar Energy
winner
Toshiya Watanabe
Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science & Technology, The Univ. of Tokyo
2005 winner
Terunobu Miyazaki
Professor
Department of Applied Physics, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University
Study on the Application of Tunnel Magnetoresistance Junctions
2004 winner
Hirohisa Tanaka
Materials Research and Development Division
DAIHATSU MOTOR CO., LTD.
Research and Development of a Self-Regenerative Palladium-Perovskite Catalyst for Automotive Emissions Control
winner
Mari Uenishi
Materials Research and Development Division
DAIHATSU MOTOR CO., LTD.
winner
Yasuo Nishihata
Synchrotron Radiation Research Center
Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute (JAERI)
2003 winner
Toshihiro Ishikawa
Directorate of Functional Materials Institute, Ube Research Labo.,
Ube Industries, Ltd.
Development and Industrialization of Functional Ceramics Produced from an Organosilicon Polymer
2002 winner
Syunichi Miyazaki
Professor
University of Tsukuba
Development of Ti-Ni Shape Memory Alloys and Contribution to Their Applications
2001 winner
Takaaki Toyooka the other 5 members
Manager, Kawasaki steel (JFE) Next Generation, Electrical Resistance Welded Steel Tube with High Strength and Excellent Formability Contributing to Energy Conservation

↑TO TOP

Semiconductor & Semiconductor Device

Award year Winner Affiliation Title
2016 winner
Mitsuru Sugawara
President and Representative Director, QD Laser, Inc. Realization of superior characteristic quantum dot lasers with optical communication wavelength and its commercialization with mass-production
winner
Keizo Takemasa
Operating Officer⁄Manger, Laser Device Business Department, QD Laser, Inc.
winner
Kenichi Nishi
General Manager, Laser Device Business Department, QD Laser, Inc.
2015 winner
Hidefumi Ibe
Senior Staff, Electronic Systems Research Department, Center for Technology Innovation- ProductionEngineering, Research and Development Group, Hitachi, Ltd. Development of Impact Assessment Technologies for Terrestrial Neutron-Induced Soft-Errors in Semiconductor Devices and Prompt Protection Architecture against Resultant Failures in Electronic Systems
winner
Tadanobu Toba
Senior Researcher, Electronic Systems Research Department, Center for Technology Innovation- ProductionEngineering, Research and Development Group, Hitachi, Ltd.
winner
Kenichi Shinbo
Researcher, Electronic Systems Research Department, Center for Technology Innovation-ProductionEngineering, Research and Development Group, Hitachi, Ltd.
2014 winner
Takashi Eshita
Director, System Memory Business Division, Fujitsu Semiconductor Ltd. Development of high-reliability technologies for Ferroelectric Random Access Memory and its mass-production
winner
Shoichiro Kawashima
Senior Director, System Memory Business Division, Fujitsu Semiconductor Ltd.
winner
Shigeo Kashiwagi
Member of the Board and Corporate Senior Executive Vice President, Fujitsu Semiconductor Ltd.
2013 winner
Nobukazu Teranishi
Contract Professor, Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, University of Hyogo
Professor, Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University
Formerly worked for NEC Corporation; formerly worked for Panasonic Corporation
Development of Image Sensors with Pinned Photodiode
2012 winner
Shinichi Takagi
Professor at Dept. of Electrical Engineering. Graduate School of Engineering of the University of Tokyo Pioneering contributions to understanding of carrier transport properties in channels of Si MOSFETs and to technology of the channel mobility enhancement
2011 winner
Digh Hisamoto
Chief Researcher of Electronics Research Center,
Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.
Invention and development of "fin" structure MOSFETs
2010 winner
Hiroo Kinoshita
Professor of Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry,
University of Hyogo  
Former Principal Researcher of Atsugi Electrical Communication Laboratory, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Pioneering research and longtime contribution for industrial approach on extreme ultraviolet lithography
2009 winner
Yoshinobu Nakagome
General Manager, Advanced Analog Technology Div., Renesas Technology Corp. (Former Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd. ) Pioneering development of seminal low-leakage CMOS circuits
winner
Masashi Horiguchi
Chief Engineer, Advanced Analog Technology Div.,
Renesas Technology Corp.  
(Former Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd. )
winner
Takayuki Kawahara
Chief Researcher,Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd.
2008 winner
Masaru Sasago 
Team Leader, Process Development Center,Production Headquarters, Semiconductor Company,Panasonic Co., Ltd.
A pioneer research and industrial development of excimer laser lithography technology
2007 winner
Hiroshi Iwai
Professor, Frontier Research Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology Pioneering Work of Sub-50 nm MOSFET Research and Development"
winner
Hisayo S. Momose
Specialist , Center for Semiconductor Research & Development, Toshiba Corporation
winner
Tatsuya Ohguro
Senior Specialist, Center for Semiconductor Research &Development, Toshiba Corporation
2006 winner
Takashi Ito
Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University Advanced Research for Highly-reliable CMOS Gate Dielectric Films by Direct Nitridation of Silicon
2005 winner
Mitsuo Usami
Senior Chief Researcher Hitachi, Ltd., Central Research Laboratory Development of Ultra-Small Chip for IC Tags and Related Technology
winner
Ryo Imura
Executive Managing Director Hitachi, Ltd. Mu-Solutions Division
2004 winner
Kazutoshi Wakabayashi
System CAD, System Devices Res. Labs. NEC Corp. High-level Synthesis and Verification on System LSI
2003 winner
Jyunichi Murota
Professor Laboratory for Electronic Intelligent Systems.Tohoku University  Development of Group IV Hetero CVD Technology and Creation of Atomically Controlled Processing
2002 winner
Tatau Nishinaga
President,Toyohashi University of Technology Invention of micro-channel epitaxy for drastic reduction of dislocation in highly lattice-mismatched hetero-epitaxial systems
2001 winner
Hiroyuki Matsunami
Professor, Kyoto University Pioneer Work for High-Quality Epitaxial Growth of Semiconductor Silicon
Carbide and Power Devices

↑TO TOP

Measurement Science & Technology

Award year Winner Affiliation Title
2017 winner
Kiyoshi Toko
Director, Research and Development Center for Taste and Odor Sensing, Kyushu University Research and development of the taste sensor
winner
Hidekazu Ikezaki
President, Intelligent Sensor Technology, Inc.
2015 winner
Hideyuki Takahashi
Full-time Director, SA Business Unit, JEOL Ltd. Development of Soft X-Ray Spectrometer Dedicated to Electron Microbeam Analysis for Versatile Practical Application
winner
Masami Terauchi
Professor, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University
winner
Masato Koike
Associate and Senior principal scientist (re-employed after retirement, previously Unit Manager), Quantum Beam SCIENCE Center, Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency (previously worked for Shimadzu Corporation)
2014 winner
Tsutomu Masujima
Quantitative Biology Center, RIKEN, Japan Team Leader, Laboratory for Single Cell Mass Spectrometry Development of Nano-Mass Spectrometry for a Live Single Cell and Organelle and its Application to Drug Discovery and BioMedical Sciences
2013 winner
Hiroyuki Fujita
Professor, Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Development of Micromachine Technology for Bio-Nano Characterization
winner
Hiroyuki Noji
Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, University of Tokyo
winner
Gen Hashiguchi
Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Shizuoka University
2012 winner
Michio Tajima
Emeritus Professor at the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science⁄Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Professor at Organization for the Strategic Coordination of Research and Intellectual Properties, Meiji University Development and standardization of semiconductor characterization technique using photoluminescence
2011 winner
Tutomu Nakanishi
Professor Emeritus at Department of Physics, Graduate School of Science,Nagoya University Development and application of spin-polarized low energy electron microscope for dynamic observation of magnetic domains
winner
Yoshikazu Takeda
Professor at Department of Crystalline Materials Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University
winner
Takanori Koshikawa
Director and Professor at Fundamental Electronics Research Institute,Osaka Electro-Communication University
2010 winner
Toshio Ando
Professor of School of Mathematics and Physics,College of Science and Engineering, Kanazawa University Development of high-speed atomic force microscope and its application to dynamic observation of biomoleculesy
2009 winner
Yasuaki Takada
Senior Researcher,Hitachi Central Research Laboratory, Hitach , Ltd Real Time Mass Spectrometry for Secure Society
winner
Masuyoshi Yamada
Senior Researcher,Hitachi Central Research Laboratory, Hitach , Ltd
winner
Yuichiro Hashimoto
Unit leader, Senior Researcher,Hitachi Central Research Laboratory, Hitach , Ltd
2008 winner
Kazushi Yamanaka
Professor,New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University Development of ball surface acoustic wave sensor(ball SAW sensor)
2007 winner
Takeshi Hasegawa
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Development of Multiple-angle Incidence Resolution Spectrometry and Application to Analysis of Molecular Structure in Ultrathin Films
2006 winner
Yuji Miyahara
Director, Bioelectronics Group, Biomaterials Center, National Institute for Materials Science
Also undertook position of Professor at Dept. of Materials Engineering, School of Engineering, Graduate School of The University of Tokyo
Electrical Detection of Biomolecular Recognition Using Genetic Field Effect Transistor and its Application to Genetic Analyses
winner
Toshiya Sakata
Dept. of Materials Engineering, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Graduate School & Center for NanoBio Integration
2005 winner
Kazuyuki Koike
Professor Division of Physics,Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University Development and Application of Spin-Polarized Scanning Electron Microscope
2004 winner
Reiko Kuroda
Department of Life Sciences,
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences,
The University of Tokyo
Development and application of Universal Chiroptical Spectrophotometer (UCS)
2003 winner
Masashi Iwatsuki
Director and General Manager of Semiconductor Equipment DivisionJEOL
Development of Variable Temperature SPM (Scanning Probe Microscope)
2002 winner
Kaneo Mouri
Professor,school of engineering Nagoya University
Development of Highly Sensitive Micro Magnetic Sensor Using Amorphous Wire:Magneto-Impedance Sensor
2001 winner
Mitsuhiro Katayama
Assistant Professor, Osaka University Development of coaxial impact-collision ion scattering spectroscopy and its application to in situ topmost surface analysis

↑TO TOP

Biological Science & Technology

Award year Winner Affiliation Title
2017 winner
Yasuteru Urano
Professor, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo Rational and precise development of novel fluorescence probes and their practical usage in biology and medicine
2015 winner
Hiroki R. Ueda
Professor, Systems Pharmacology, Graduate School of Medicine, University of Tokyo
Group Director, Quantitative Biology Center, RIKEN
The realization of whole-body analysis with single-cell resolution by whole-body clearing technology
2014 winner
Hiroshi Nagase
Professor, International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI), University of Tsukuba Design and Synthesis of Opioid Receptor Type Selective Ligands and their Application to Drugs
2013 winner
Tadashi Miyasaka
Professor emeritus, Showa University; Auditor, School Corporation Showa University Irinotecan Hydrochloride : the First Established Anticancer Agent as Camptothecin Derivatives
winner
Seigo Sawada
Special Researcher, Central Research Institute, Yakult Honsha Co., Ltd.
winner
Teruo Yokokura
Former Managing Director & Director of Central Research Institute, Yakult Honsha Co., Ltd.
2012 winner
Yoshiki Sasai
Group Director, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology Three-dimensional formation of brain and sensory tissues from pluripotent stem cells by self-organization
2011 winner
Chikashi Toyoshima
Professor of Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, the University of Tokyo Development of a crystallization method utilizing phospholipids and elucidation of the mechanism of calcium pump
2010 winner
Teruhiko Wakayama
Team Leader of Laboratory for Genomic Reprogramming ,Center for Developmental Biology, RIKEN Development of novel animal reproduction technology
2009 winner
Teruo Okano
Director, Institute of Advanced Biomedical Engineering and Science, Tokyo Women's Medical University Creation of Cell Sheet Engineering Based on Intelligent Surfaces
winner
Akihiko Kikuchi
Professor,Department of Materials Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science  
winner
Masayuki Yamato
Professor, Institute of Advanced Biomedical Engineering and Science,Tokyo Women's Medical University
2008 winner
Shinya Yamanaka
Director, Center for iPS cell Research and Application(CiRA) Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences (iCeMS), Kyoto University
Professor, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University
Identification of factors that induced and maintain pluripotency
2007 winner
Carninci, Piero
Concurrently acted as Senior Researcher at RIKEN's Discovery Research Institute and Genomic Sciences Center Development of the Cap-trapper, a Fundamental Technology to Isolate Full-length cDNAs and Annotate the Genome Functio
2006 winner
Keiko Shimamoto
SUNBOR,Senior Researcher Study of Excitatory Neurotransmission System Based on Novel Molecular Probes
2005 winner
Yoshinori Fujiyoshi
ProfessorLaboratory of Structural Physiology
Department of Biophysics,Division of Biological Sciences,
Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University
Structural and Functional Study of Membrane Proteins
2004 winner
Atushi Miyawaki
Laboratory for Cell Function DynamicsAdvanced Technology Development GroupBrain Science Institute, RIKEN The multidisciplinary innovations in bioimaging technologies using fluorescent proteins
2003 winner
Yaeta Endo
Professor in Biotechnology, Department of Applied Chemistry,EhimeUniversity
Professor and Director,  Cell-Free Science and Technology Research Center,Ehime University
Establishment of Cell-Free Protein Synthesis System for Practical Usage
2002 winner
Tetsuo Nagano
Professor,The University of Tokyo  Development of Novel and Practical Bioimaging Probes
2001 winner
Kazuhiko Kinoshita
Professor, Okazaki National Research Institute Development of the technology for the direct observation of dynamic motion of a single living molucule

↑TO TOP